Vegan I glutenfree I sustainable quality I 100% crunchy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy website www.veggiecrumbz.de

I. Introduction and terms

  1. GENERAL

By operating our website with the URL www.veggiecrumbz.de (hereinafter referred to as "website"), we process personal data. These are treated confidentially by us and processed in accordance with the applicable laws - in particular the Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). With these data protection provisions, we want to inform you about what personal data we collect from you, for what purposes and on what legal basis we use it and, if applicable, to whom we disclose it. In addition, we will explain to you what rights you have to protect and enforce your data privacy.

  1. NOTES

Our privacy policy contains technical terms that are in the DSGVO and the BDSG. For your better understanding, we want to explain these terms in simple terms in advance:

  • Personal data
    "Personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO). Information of an identified person can be, for example, the name or the e-mail address. However, personal data is also data for which the identity is not immediately apparent, but can be determined by combining one's own information or that of others and thus finding out who it is. A person can be identified, for example, by providing your address or bank details, date of birth or user name, IP addresses and/or location data. Relevant here is all information that in any way allows a conclusion to be drawn about a person.
  • Processing
    Under a "processing" understands Art. 4 No. 2 DSGVO any operation in connection with personal data. This applies in particular to the collection, recording, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, transmission, dissemination or other form of making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

II. Person responsible and data protection officer

  1. RESPONSIBLE

Responsible for data processing is:

Company: Ebbe & Food GmbH ("we").
Legal representative: Marlon Harms (Managing Director)
Address: Cremon 11, 20457 Hamburg, Germany
Phone: +49 40 2383040 20
E-mail: contact@ebbeundfood.eu

4. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed an external data protection officer for our company. You can reach him at:

Company: HABEWI GmbH & Co. KG
Legal representative: General Partner HABEWI Beteiligungs GmbH, represented by Arne Platzbecker (Managing Director)
Address: Palmaille 96, 22767 Hamburg, Germany
Telephone: 040/ 46008966
Fax: 040/ 46008977
E-mail: datenschutz@habewi.de

III. Processing frame

5. PROCESSING FRAMEWORK: WEBSITE

Within the framework of the website, we process the personal data from you listed in detail below in section IV. We only process data from you that you actively provide on the website (e.g. by filling out forms) or that you automatically provide when using our offer.

Your data will be processed exclusively by us and will not be sold, lent or passed on to third parties. If we use the help of external service providers to process your personal data, this is done within the framework of so-called order processing, in which we as the client are authorized to issue instructions to our contractors. Our website is operated on the store system of the external service provider "Shopify" (Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd Floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland). Shopify hosts our website at the external provider Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland) in the data center location in Europe. The operation of our online store is carried out within the framework of order processing. All data collected on our website is processed on Shopify's servers. Where applicable, your data may also be transferred to Shopify Inc, 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc, Shopify Payments (USA) Inc or Shopify (USA) Inc as part of the processing by Shopify. By adequacy decision of the European Commission, the adequate level of data protection in Canada is ensured. Shopify also processes your data in the USA. For further information on Shopify's data protection, please visit: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.

If further external service providers are used for individual processing operations listed in section IV, they will be named there.

As a matter of principle, we do not transfer data to third countries and do not plan to do so. We will provide information about exceptions to this principle in the processing operations described below. Any data transfer to third countries will then take place on the basis of the so-called EU standard contractual clauses.

IV. The processing in detail

6. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVER LOG FILES SHOPIFY.

Each time you access the website, our store provider Shopify automatically collects information that your browser transmits to the Shopify server. This is also stored in the so-called log files of Shopify. The information includes the call (request), the IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of the call. The information is used by Shopify to analyze and maintain the technical operation of the servers and the network as well as to combat abuse and is automatically deleted after 7 days. We have no access to these server log files.

    7. REGISTRATION AND PROFILE

      • Processing description
        With the registration you conclude a free user contract with us. By registering, you will receive your own user account on our website. Registration takes place by filling out the registration form on our website and submitting it to us electronically. To register, you must enter your first name, last name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. By clicking the "Register" button, you submit the form to us. Alternatively, you can save your information for future purchases by confirming the saving of your information by clicking the checkbox "Save my information and pay faster next time" as part of your order. You will then receive an automatic welcome email. This contains a link to confirm your e-mail address. Only after successful verification of your e-mail address by clicking on the confirmation link will your account be activated on our website.

      As a registered user, you can shop faster and more conveniently on our website by storing your billing and delivery addresses, as well as your preferred payment method in your user profile. This means that you do not have to re-enter your personal data for subsequent (further) purchases.

      • Purpose
        The processing is carried out in order to provide you with the functions of our website for registered users.
      • Legal basis
        The processing is necessary for the conclusion and fulfillment of the free user contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). Without providing your personal data during registration, we cannot provide our contractually owed services.
      • Storage duration 
        The data will be automatically deleted by us upon termination of your user contract. You can terminate the user contract independently by selecting the "Delete profile" function in the settings of your user account. Alternatively, you can also inform us by mail to Ebbe & Food GmbH, Eifflerstraße 43, 22769 Hamburg or by e-mail to contact@ebbeundfood.eu that you no longer wish to be a registered user of our website. We will then delete your user account immediately. Furthermore, as a logged-in user, you can edit and remove your own details and information at any time.

      1. PURCHASE
      • Processing description
        You can shop on our website. As part of your ordering process, we process personal data from you. The fields displayed in our online store are mandatory fields and must be filled out by you. Otherwise, it is not possible for us to conclude a purchase contract with you and send you the desired goods. When shopping on our website, you can also choose one of the offered payment methods (Shopify Payments, (credit card: VISA, Mastercard, American Express), PayPal: PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal reserves the right to transmit personal data to credit agencies under certain circumstances for the purpose of checking identity and creditworthiness. For more information on data protection at PayPal, see paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_DE) and Google Pay. select to settle the purchase price. When completing your order, the data required for payment will be passed on to the respective payment service provider. If you shop on our website as a registered user, you can store your billing and delivery addresses, as well as your preferred payment method for a faster and more convenient order with us in your user profile. In addition, your first name, last name and address will be transmitted to DHL as the shipping service provider to process the delivery.

        As a registered user, you can shop faster and more conveniently on our website by storing your billing and delivery addresses, as well as your preferred payment method in your user profile. This means that you do not have to re-enter your personal data for subsequent (further) purchases.
      • Purpose
        The processing is carried out for the conclusion and execution of sales contracts and to inform you by e-mail about the current status of your order shipment. 
      • Legal basis
        The processing is necessary for the conclusion and fulfillment of the purchase contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). This also concerns the transfer of the data required for the processing of payments to the respective payment service provider and the transfer of the data required for the delivery of goods shipments to the shipping service provider DHL.
      • Storage duration 
        Due to commercial and tax law requirements, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, we will restrict processing after two years. I.e. your data will then only be stored separately for compliance with the statutory retention periods and deleted immediately after their expiry.
      • Receiver 
        In order to process your payment, personal data will be passed on to one of the external payment service providers listed below and selected by you as part of your purchase:
      • Shopify Payments: Shopify Payments 3rd Floor, Europa House, Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2. If you choose to use a payment service provider offered by Shopify Payments, payment processing will be handled by the respective service provider. For more information about Shopify Payments' privacy practices, please visit: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

      In order to carry out and process the delivery of goods, we will pass on the data required for this to the shipping service provider DHL (DHL Paket GmbH, Sträßchenweg 10, 53113 Bonn).

      9. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

      • Processing description
        Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's terminal device when visiting a website. Cookies contain information that enables the recognition of a terminal device and possibly certain functions of a website. We distinguish between our own cookies and external, so-called third-party cookies. So-called "session cookies" and "persistent cookies" are used on our site. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you end your Internet session and close the browser. Persistent cookies remain stored on your terminal device for a longer period of time. In addition to cookies, we also use other tracking technologies, such as pixels or so-called fingerprinting. If cookies are technically necessary for the operation of our site, your consent is not required for this. All other cookies and tracking technologies that are not technically necessary are only set after you have actively consented to the use of cookies/tracking technologies via our Consent Tool. To obtain and document consent, we use the "GDPR LEGAL COOKIE" service operated by beeclever GmbH, Universitätsstraße 3, 56070 Koblenz, Germany. The consent tool stores your selection itself in a cookie on your terminal device. This means that you do not need to make a decision about cookies again on a subsequent visit to our website.

      You can find out which cookies are used on our website for which purpose, how long they are stored on your end device and which consents you may have already declared in the settings of the Consent Tool https://www.veggiecrumbz.de - (call up the Consent Tool via the button on the left-hand side).

      • Purpose
        We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to offer the functions described in section 1.
      • Legal basis
        The processing is necessary with regard to technically required cookies, as well as the use of the Consent Tool to protect the overriding legitimate interests of the controller (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our legitimate interest lies in the purpose named in section 9.2. For processing with regard to all other - i.e. not technically necessary cookies/tracking technologies - the legal basis is consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO). Such consent is voluntary.
      • Storage period, revocation of consent
        Cookies are automatically deleted at the end of a session or when the specified storage period expires. Since cookies are stored on your terminal device, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated, deleted or restricted for our website, it may be that individual functions of our website cannot be used or can only be used to a limited extent. You can revoke any consent you may have given for the use of cookies in the settings of the Consent Tool https://www.veggiecrumbz.de - (call up the Consent Tool via the button on the left-hand side) with effect for the future.
      • Receiver
        When using third-party cookies, data may be transmitted to the corresponding providers of these third-party services. Under certain circumstances, data may also be transferred to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. We provide information about the recipients of data and the transfer to third countries in the settings of the Consent Tool or in the corresponding passage for the third-party service in this privacy policy.
      1. CONTACT FORM AND CONTACT BY E-MAIL
        • Processing description
          To contact us, we have provided a contact form on our website. In this form, you are asked to enter the company name, your email address, your name and a message or your topic to us. When you send the form you have filled out to us, the data you provide, as well as your IP address, date and time, are first processed for us by HubSpot and then made available to us in our HubSpot system. The contact form can only be transmitted if you confirm that you have taken note of this privacy policy by clicking on the corresponding checkbox. For the provision of the contact form, we use You can also contact us via the email addresses provided on the website. To contact us, you can write to us using the e-mail address provided on the website. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be processed by us.
        • Purpose
          By providing a contact form on our website, we want to offer you a convenient way to contact us. The data transmitted with and in the contact form or your e-mail will be used exclusively for the purpose of processing and responding to your request.
        • Legal basis
          The processing is necessary to protect the overriding legitimate interests of the controller (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our legitimate interest lies in the purpose named in section 10.2. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract, the data processing is carried out for the fulfillment of the contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).
        • Storage duration
          We delete the data as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This is usually the case when the respective communication with you has ended. The communication is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that your concern has been conclusively clarified. If legal retention periods prevent deletion, the data will be deleted immediately after the expiry of the legal retention period.
      • Recipients and transfer to third countries

      We use the services of HubSpot to manage and provide our contact form. This is done within the framework of order processing. HubSpot is a service provided by HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA. For more information on data protection at HubSpot, please visit https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy . HubSpot also processes your personal data in the USA.

      1. NEWSLETTER
        • Processing description
          We send out a newsletter at irregular intervals. With the newsletter we inform you about new offers and interesting promotions. You will receive our newsletter only if you actively subscribe to our mailing list. You can also subscribe to it by filling out and submitting a newsletter registration form on our website. Furthermore, you can subscribe to it as part of an order in our online store.

      For the newsletter registration, only the specification of your e-mail address is required. All other information (such as your first name and last name) is voluntary and serves solely to personalize the e-mails. For the execution and verification of newsletter registrations, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. A registration takes place in several steps. First, you register for the newsletter on our website. You will then receive an e-mail from us to the e-mail address you have provided. In this e-mail, we ask you to confirm that you have actually registered for the newsletter and wish to receive it. Confirmation takes place by clicking on a confirmation link in the e-mail. Only after successful confirmation will we add you to our newsletter distribution list and send you future e-mails. As part of the double opt-in process, we save the date, time and your IP addresses both during registration and confirmation.

      If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your e-mail address, this may subsequently be used by us to send a so-called existing customer newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for our own similar goods or services will be sent via the newsletter.

      • Purpose
        The processing takes place in order to offer the newsletter function and to be able to send newsletter emails to subscribers and existing customers. The collection and storage of date, time and IP addresses during newsletter registration serves to document consent given and to protect against the misuse of e-mail addresses.
      • Legal basis
        In the case of our subscriber newsletter, processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. The declaration of consent can be made at any time on our website at https://www.veggiecrumbz.de/pages/veggie-crumbz-newsletter. Your consent is voluntary. The collection and storage of date, time and IP addresses during newsletter registration is necessary to protect the overriding legitimate interests of the controller (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our legitimate interest lies in the purpose named in section 11.2.

      In the case of our newsletter for existing customers, processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO to protect the overriding interests of the controller. Our legitimate interest lies in direct advertising to existing customers. This is permissible within the framework of Section 7 (3) UWG, which we observe.

      • Storage period and revocation of consent
        If you do not confirm your subscription to our newsletter within 24 hours after receiving the corresponding registration email, your data will be automatically deleted. We process your personal data for the duration of your newsletter subscription. You can stop receiving our newsletter at any time by revoking your consent. You can also object to the use of your e-mail address to send our newsletter to existing customers at any time. A simple declaration (by e-mail to contact@ebbeundfood.eu or by post to Ebbe & Food GmbH, Cremon 11, 20457 Hamburg) is sufficient for this. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to contact@ebbeundfood.eu . Upon revocation of your consent, you will no longer be sent newsletters and your personal data will be removed from our active distribution list. In order to enforce your revocation, we will add your e-mail address to our so-called black list in a restricted manner. In this way, we can ensure that you will not receive any newsletters from us in the future and that your e-mail address will not be misused by third parties.
      • Recipients and transfer to third countries:

      We use the services of the newsletter provider HubSpot to manage our newsletter distribution list and to send the emails. This takes place within the framework of order processing. HubSpot is a service provided by HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA. For more information on data protection at HubSpot, please visit https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy. HubSpot also processes your personal data in the USA.

      1. SOCIAL NETWORKS
      • Processing description
        Our website does not use any so-called social media plugins. The Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram logos displayed on our website are merely linked to the corresponding profiles of our company on the social networks. A data transfer to the social networks does not take place with the integration of the logos. If you click on one of the logos, you will only be redirected to the external website of the respective social network.

      However, our profiles within the social networks represent data processing. If you are logged into the respective social network when you visit such a profile, this information will be assigned to your user account there. If you interact with our profile, e.g. comment, "share", "like" or "retweet" a post, this information will also be stored in your user account. As a rule, your interactions with our profile can also be viewed by us.

      On the social networks Facebook and Instagram, we have the possibility to obtain statistical data about the use of our Facebook page or our Instagram profile via the so-called "Insights" function. These statistics are provided by Facebook and Instagram respectively. The "Insights" function cannot be disabled. We cannot decide to turn this feature on or off. It is available to all Facebook Fan Page operators and all Instagram business account operators, regardless of whether you use the Insights feature or not.

      We are provided with the following data via Facebook Insights for a selectable period of time in anonymized form with regard to fans, subscribers, people reached and people interacting: Total page views, "likes" including origin, page activity, post interactions, reach, post reach (broken down into organic, viral, and paid interactions), comments, shared content, replies, and demographic evaluations, i.e., country of origin, gender, and age. With Insights statistics, it is not possible for us to identify subscribers and fans of our site and view their profiles.

      Furthermore, Instagram Insights provides us with anonymized data about the development and reach of our Instagram profiles, as well as the posts, stories and videos we post there. We also receive statistical information about the place of origin, gender and age of the subscribers of our Instagram profile in the Instagram Insights.

      The social networks with which you communicate store your data using pseudonyms as usage profiles and use them for advertising purposes and market research. For example, you may be shown advertisements within the social network and on other third-party websites that match your presumed interests. For this purpose, cookies are usually used, which the social network stores on your terminal device. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to exercise this right, you must contact the social networks directly.

      • Purpose
        We maintain profiles on the aforementioned social networks for the purpose of public relations and corporate communication with customers and interested parties. We use the "Insights" function of Facebook and Instagram to evaluate the reach of our posts on the social network and to make them more appealing to our visitors in the future.
      • Legal basis
        The legal basis for data processing in the context of our profiles on social networks is the protection of our overriding legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our legitimate interest lies in the purpose named in section 12.2. If you are asked for consent by the respective operator of a social network, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. The data processing with regard to our presences on Facebook, and Instagram otherwise takes place on the basis of joint responsibility pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO.
      • Recipients and transfer to third countries
        The respective social networks are operated by the companies listed below. Further information on data protection with regard to our profile on the social networks can be found in the linked data protection provisions.

      The social networks also process your personal data in the USA.

      1. GOOGLE ANALYTICS
        • Beschreibung der Verarbeitung
          Unsere Webseite verwendet „Google Analytics“, einen Webanalysedienst der Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (nachfolgend „Google“ genannt). Google Analytics setzt Cookies ein (siehe Ziffer 9.), die eine Analyse Ihrer Nutzung unseres Angebotes ermöglichen. Die durch die Cookies erzeugten Informationen werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Wir verwenden Google Analytics jedoch ausschließlich mit einer IP-Anonymisierung. Dadurch wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Die von Google Analytics erstellten Statistiken erfassen insbesondere wie viele Nutzer unsere Website besuchen, aus welchem Land bzw. Ort der Zugriff erfolgt, welche Unterseiten aufgerufen werden und über welche Links oder Suchbegriffe Besucher auf unsere Webseite gelangen. Die Nutzerbedingungen von Google Analytics finden Sie unter google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Eine Übersicht zum Datenschutz bei Google Analytics ist unter www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html abrufbar. Die Datenschutzerklärung von Google lässt sich unter www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy einsehen.
        • Zweck
          Die Verarbeitung erfolgt, um die Nutzung unserer Webseite auswerten zu können. Die dadurch gewonnenen Informationen dienen der Verbesserung und bedarfsgerechten Gestaltung unseres Online-Auftritts.
        • Rechtsgrundlage
          Die Verarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Diese wird von uns über das Consent-Tool (siehe Ziffer 9.1) eingeholt. Eine solche Einwilligung ist freiwillig.
        • Speicherdauer und Widerspruchsrecht, Widerruf der Einwilligung
          Die Speicherdauer, sowie Ihre Kontroll- und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten bei Cookies haben wir in Ziffer 9.4 erläutert. Die von Ihnen erteilte Einwilligung im Hinblick auf Google Analytics können Sie jederzeit in den Einstellungen des Consent-Tools mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. Alternativ können Sie der Datenverarbeitung durch Google Analytics jederzeit widersprechen, indem Sie das von Google unter google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de angebotene Browser-Add-on herunterladen und installieren. Die mit Google Analytics verarbeiteten und gespeicherten Analysedaten werden von uns nach 14 Monaten automatisch gelöscht.
        • Empfänger und Übermittlung in Drittstaaten
          Google Analytics ist für uns laut der deutschen Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörden (Datenschutzkonferenz) in gemeinsamer Verantwortlichkeit an der Datenverarbeitung tätig. Vor diesem Hintergrund haben wir auch die „Google Measurement Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms“ mit Google abgeschlossen. Google verarbeitet Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch in den USA.

      [[recommendation]]